Regis & Lana's
Carr Family Tree

Rosemary WALSH Rosemary WALSHFemale 1906 - 1974  (68 years)
Research Links

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rosemary WALSH  [1, 2
    Relationshipwith John Louis CARR
    Born 10 JUL 1906  Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4, 5
    Gender Female 
    Census 1910  Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census 1920  Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Departure Bef 13 AUG 1929  Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Arrival 13 AUG 1929  Port of New York, New York City, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Census 1930  Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census 1940  Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died DEC 1974  Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Age 68 years 
    Buried DEC 1974  Saint Patricks Cemetery, Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1008  Carr-Scott
    Last Modified 19 JUL 2020 

    Father Ancestors Peter Leo WALSH
              b. 22 AUG 1879, Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 06 FEB 1949, Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Ancestors Catherine KELLY
              b. 10 APR 1879, Olyphant, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 09 APR 1912, Mercy Hospital, Scranton, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years) 
    Children 2 children 
    Family ID F2334  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ancestors Willard F. O'MALLEY
              b. 02 OCT 1906, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 24 MAY 1999, Peckville, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Children 
    +1. Living
    +2. Living
    Married: 1x3. Living
    +4. Living
    Last Modified 9 JUN 2014 
    Family ID F598  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend Address Cemetery Farm Town Parish City County/Shire State/Province Country Region Not Set

  • Photos
    Walsh, Peter: 1917 circa
    Walsh, Peter: 1917 circa
    Back row (L-R): Mary Martin, Rosemary Walsh
    Front row (L-R): Kelly Walsh, Peter Walsh, Alice (Kelly) Martin

    Documents 3 Documents

    Headstones 2 Headstones

  • Sources 
    1. [S265] 1920 United States Federal Census.
      Online publication - Ancestry.com. 1920 United States Federal Census[database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc.,2005. For details on the contents of the film numbers, visit thefollowing NARA web page: NARA. Note: Enumeration Districts 819-839 onroll 323 (Chicago City.Original data - United States of America,Bureau of the Census. Fourteenth Census of the United States, 1920.Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration,1920.T625, 2,076 rolls. Olyphant Ward 2, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, ED, roll , page , image 391.

    2. [S265] 1920 United States Federal Census.
      Online publication - Ancestry.com. 1920 United States Federal Census[database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2010.Images reproduced by FamilySearch.Original data - Fourteenth Census ofthe United States, 1920. (NARA microfilm publication T625, 2076rolls). Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. NationalArchives, Washington, D.C. For details on the contents of the filmnumbers, visit the following NARA web page: NARA. Note: Enumeration Districts 819-839 are onroll 323 (Chicago City). Olyphant Ward 2, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, ED, roll , page , image .

    3. [S162] U.S. Social Security Death Index.
      Online publication - Ancestry.com. Social Security Death Index[database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc,2009.Original data - Social Security Administration. Social SecurityDeath Index, Master File. Social Security Administration.

    4. [S129] New York Passenger and Immigration Lists 1820-1957.

    5. [S293] Pennsylvania Birth Certificate, https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=60484&h=2390883&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=5164.
      Name: Catherine Walsh
      Maiden Name: Kelley
      Gender: Female
      Birth Place: USA
      Spouse: Peter L Walsh
      Child: Rose Mary Walsh

    6. [S129] New York Passenger and Immigration Lists 1820-1957.
      Online publication - Ancestry.com. New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957[database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc.,2006.Original data -
    7. Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at NewYork, New York, 1820-1897; (National Archives Microfilm PublicationM237, 675 rolls); Records of the U.S. Customs Service, Record Group36; National Archives, Washington, D.C.
    8. Passenger and Crew Lists ofVessels Arriving at New York, New York, 1897-1957; (National ArchivesMicrofilm Publication T715, 8892 rolls); Records of the Immigrationand Naturalization Service; National Archives, Washington, D.C..